Past Seminars

  • Fri, 15 December 2017 11:00
    "Cortex Development and Evolution"
    by Dr Luo Zhen-Ge (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
    Venue: Auditorium, Temasek Life Sciences Laboratory, 1 Research Link, NUS
    For more information click HERE.
    Program Details
  • Wed, 13 December 2017 15:00
    "TEMS: The nuclear Piwi-piRNA pathway in Drosophila"
    by Prof Haruhiko Siomi (Keio University School of Medicine)
    Venue: Auditorium, Temasek Life Sciences Laboratory, 1 Research Link, NUS
    For more information click HERE.
    Program Details
  • Fri, 01 December 2017 11:00
    "Systems biology approaches to deciphering fungal deconstruction of plant cell walls"
    by Prof Glass Louise (University of California-Berkeley)
    Venue: Auditorium, Temasek Life Sciences Laboratory, 1 Research Link, NUS
    For more information click HERE.
    Program Details
  • Thu, 02 November 2017 16:00
    "Organizing living matter: the role of phase transitions in cell biology and disease"
    by Dr Simon Alberti (Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics)
    Venue: Auditorium, Temasek Life Sciences Laboratory, 1 Research Link, NUS
    For more information click HERE.
    Program Details
  • Tue, 31 October 2017 10:30
    "TEMS: Tackling Rare Disease in Flies: A Case for Parkinson Disease"
    by Dr Hugo Bellen (Baylor College of Medicine)
    Venue: Auditorium, Temasek Life Sciences Laboratory, 1 Research Link, NUS
    For more information click HERE.
    Program Details
  • 10 - 13 October 2017 (Tuesday - Friday) 08:30
    "Recirculating Aquaculture Systems (RAS) & Aquaponics Technology Workshops"
    by Mr Dennis DeLong (Pentair Aquatic Eco-Systems), Dr Jason Danaher (Pentair Aquatic Eco-Systems), Dr Thomas M. Losordo (Losordo & Associates, LLC), Dr Wilson Lennard
    Venue: Auditorium, Temasek Life Sciences Laboratory, 1 Research Link, NUS
    For more information click HERE.
    Program Details
  • Thu, 05 October 2017 11:00
    "Sequence Similarity Networks (SSNs) and Genome Neighborhood Networks (GNNs): Web Tools for the Discovery of Novel Enzymes in Novel Metabolic Pathways"
    by Prof John A. Gerlt (University of Illinois)
    Venue: Auditorium, Temasek Life Sciences Laboratory, 1 Research Link, NUS
    For more information click HERE.
    Program Details
  • Tue, 29 August 2017 16:00
    "Genome indexing by histone H3 variants in Candida albicans"
    by Dr Kaustuv Sanyal (Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research)
    Venue: Auditorium, Temasek Life Sciences Laboratory, 1 Research Link, NUS
    For more information click HERE.
  • Wed, 23 August 2017 11:00
    "Molecular mechanisms of cell and tissue morphogenesis in the Drosophila embryo"
    by Prof Tony Harris (University of Toronto)
    Venue: Auditorium, Temasek Life Sciences Laboratory, 1 Research Link, NUS
    For more information click HERE.
  • Fri, 23 June 2017 16:00
    "Molecular mechanisms underlying experience-dependent neural circuit wiring"
    by Dr Xiang YU (Institute of Neuroscience)
    Venue: Auditorium, Temasek Life Sciences Laboratory, 1 Research Link, NUS
    For more information click HERE.
    Abstract